Wednesday, July 7, 2010

My Musical tastes are stuck in 1999

If you know me, then this won't come as much of a surprise, but if you don't really know me then you might want to get ready to laugh.

I can admit it.

I'm a teeny bopper.

Yes, at the age of 26 I have the movie and musical tastes of someone that's about 15.  When I was 15 it was all about Hanson and NSYNC and Backstreet Boys-at least in my world.  Now at 15 (even younger lol) it's all about Justin Bieber, Jonas Brothers, Miley Cyrus and Demi Lovato.  I think my the part of my brain that is used for entertainment is not aging.

Why? You ask.

I considered Jonas Brothers concert tickets.  I was never a big fan but this whole LA Baby thing and I'm like in love with them.  Plus, the jail bait one is really gonna be a looker.  Anyway, they were on sale for $10 so I was gonna get a grip of them to take a few people.  I didn't cause I was broke.

Thank goodness I didn't!

The JoBros cancelled half of their US tour to go overseas since that's where the money's at.

I seriously heard the groans and hearts breaking of teenies across the country a few days ago. 

Thankfully Eclipse came out!  The teenies have Edward and Jacob to stare at.

Oh, speaking of them, here's a clip from a Christmas 09 SNL that I just love.

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

I have found happiness... the form of a great diet soda. 

I have been on such a soda kick lately but soda is soooo bad for a diet, er um, changing one's eating habits. I have tried every diet soda under the sun and have found nothing to keep me happy until I bought this at the store. There is nothing healthy about this drink and it's full of things I can't say, but when I enter it in on Spark People it's not a diet killer.
Now if I could only find food like this...

Monday, July 5, 2010

A Wake Up Call

How many times have I come back now?  I lost count.  I go back and forth on the blog thing.  After awhile, I really felt like I had nothing to talk about.  I do the same things everyday and life rarely changes for me.

But now, that I've been 26 for a few days, apparently life is just that much better! LOL  I've decided that I'm going to blog when I want to document something in my life.  I'm not going to obligate myself to something everyday or weekly or any schedule.  Some days I might post and others I might not-capiche? (ca peeshe, that's what that's supposed to say :) )

So I entitled this post 'A Wake Up Call' for a very good reason-I had a huge wake up call.  Some of you know, others of you may not know, but I am a Christian.  I can admit that I truly have not been a good follower of Christ, but He seriously woke me up about a week ago.

I was on a road trip on a big bus with some friends and the Backstreet Boys.  We pulled off into a gas station, filled up the gas tank, got some snacks and played football.  We were headed to our friends wedding.  We arrived the next day-the day of the wedding.  After reaching the brides house everyone dispersed and I set out to help the bride.  I suddenly got this huge sense of guilt.  I had the urge to grab the wedding dress and the bridesmaids dresses and there was some force pulling me towards them.  I grabbed them and they dragged me outside and hung themselves on the fence.  This unexplicable force then pushed me on the ground and there was a sudden storm.  It was windy and rainy.  It quickly passed but the dresses were ruined.  I was pulled back inside and my hands landed on my laptop.  It was like I had no control over my body.  The laptop forced me up against a door and there was something on the door.  I can't remember what it was, but I felt the need to pray.  I prayed over this object and the door opened.  I was forced up the stairs and then I was forced up a ladder.  All the while the computer is still in my hands with a blank screen.  As my I come to the top of the ladder the side of the house is blown out and I can see the father of the bride falling from a ladder.  I started praying for the father asking for his safety and the image started becoming more transparent.  I stopped praying.  The minute I did he was falling again.  I prayed for forgiveness of him and his family, I prayed that he would come to know the Lord.  I prayed til I had no words and the image was gone.

As soon as the image was gone the computer went flying out of my hands, down the ladder and landed on the floor.  These magnet type things, there were two of them, were about the size of quarters came flying at the computer and attached themselves at the bottom of the screen.  Each magnet thing deleted one file-both music files.  One was Josh Hoge the other was Backstreet Boys.  Upon deletion of these files the world suddenly became right again.  It was like none of that ever happened.

Then I woke up.

I woke up in so many ways that morning.  I woke up literrally.  I woke up and felt the need to pray.  I woke up wondering if God was like screaming at me.  I always told Him that I couldn't hear him talk to me, but now I hear him loud and clear.

I asked my friend about the dream and she came back with quite a few things about meanings and if it was really me being spoken to or if I'm just turning into a quack.  If you're interested in her response let me know.  I'd be happy share.

Oh, and don't judge about the Backstreet Boys thing.  I have NO IDEA but for a few nights in a row at least one of the guys, if not all of them was in a dream.  It was the weirdest thing cause I was always saving them from something.

Anyway, it's good to be back with no pressure.  I'll talk to you all soon!

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Mid-April? What?

I can't believe it's already mid April!  I said that would update y'all shortly and it's now been a couple months!

I'm trying to think on what to update everyone on.  There's been some changes but nothing way huge-oh wait, except for that one thing.  I'll get to it :)

Lets start with CJ.  He started going to a therapeutic preschool that is for kids with developmental delays.  He's also in speech therapy.  He's also supposed to be in occupational therapy but we've been struggling with that one.  I have nick named him Chatty Cathy.  He just does not stop talking.  He's even talking in his sleep!  CJ is also really getting into sports.  He has asked me to sign him up for baseball.  June 1 he starts baseball (t-ball).  We're so excited!  Here at home we have started learning to play catch and we play football and soccer.

As for me?  I've been busy!  I'm in school full time.  I'm almost done with the semester!  I'm so excited to be done.  Then I'll have a grueling 7 week summer session but I'm trying to look at it as being that much closer to done :)  I'm hoping to graduate in Spring '12.

I haven't really been up to anything interesting.  I did however go to a really fabulous concert on the 6th.  Have you heard of a band called Honor Society?  If you haven't you really should check them out.  I mean they're cute and talented.

I had the honor of meeting them, attending sound check, getting autographs and leaving a lasting impression on them LOL  I'll post about that last part later LOL

 From L to R Alex, Jason, me, Mike and Andy

They are all really awesome.  In every city they go to they volunteer and host food drives for the the Salvation Army.  I'm really excited my friend Lauren turned me on to them :)

Anyway, I'll do a post about them and the lasting impression I made on them another day.

Here's to hoping that I keep up with the updating right?

Monday, February 15, 2010

It's been awhile...

Well I'm back.  Not in full force but I've come the conclusion that I miss blogging.  I miss being random and sharing my opinion even if no one else cared about it.  I miss bragging about my little dude.  I miss having somewhere to post pictures...and most of all I missed reading everyone's blog!  I have so much to catch up on!

Anyway, I wanted to say I'm back and I'll do a full update soon.  Love you guys!


Thursday, January 7, 2010


Well blog readers, I haven't graced you with my presence in about a week.  I haven't been in the mood to blog.  I'm sure once things start picking back up I'll have something interesting to say or something.  I have been keeping up with Twitter-it's easier.

My blogging funk will end soon :)

Friday, January 1, 2010

January 1, 2010

Last year my goal was to take at least one picture everyday.  I think I lasted all of like 30 minutes on that goal.  When I take pictures I take enough to last all year, but it's rare that they're daily.

I think it would be cool to see gradual changes.  Since my resolutions this year have been to continue on the weight loss journey and o more for me I think I want to document that more.

So the pictures that I want to show you today were taken by my dad (get better dad!) but to me, it still counts for the one picture a day!

CJ and I spent our morning sledding-it was a complete blast.  I did however sacrifice my body so that my son did not go face first into a tree.  My back and wrist are not happy with me.  LOL  It was pretty fun. The rest of the 90-ish minutes we spent there were a complete blast!  We came home, ate lunch then got ready for ice skating!

Getting Ready!


I just love this picture.  Everyday I love this little guy more and more!

I hope y'all had a great NYE and had a great first day of the new year!  God bless!